2017 Winners

2017 Rockie Awards Program Competition Winners


Grand Jury Winner

PLANET EARTH II
BBC Studios - Natural History Unit, in association with ZDF, BBC America, France Television, Tencent
United Kingdom / Germany / United States / France / China


Rogers Prize for Excellence in Canadian Content Winner

DOT.
Industrial Brothers in association with The Jim Henson Company and CBC Canada




Best Animation

REVOLTING RHYMES
Magic Light Pictures in association with BBC One
United Kingdom



Children & Youth Fiction

HETTY FEATHER
CBBC Productions/CBBC
United Kingdom



Children & Youth Non-Fiction

HELLO WORLD!
Discovery Channel in association with Radicalmedia and WWF
United States



Comedy Series: English Language

FLEABAG
All3media International in association with Two Brothers and BBC3
United Kingdom



Comedy Series: Non-English Language

CALLBOYS
Woestijnvis/FBO in association with FBO, VIER
Belgium



Digital Fiction

YOUNG GUNS
Lapaire Productions
Canada



Digital Non-Fiction
go90 Rogue Atlas Productions in association with Rated Red, Complex
United States



Drama Series: English Language

AMERICAN CRIME
Disney | ABC Television, ABC Studios
United States



Drama Series: Non-English Language

THE MENTEN CASE
NPO in association with Omroep MAX
Netherlands



Environmental & Wildlife

PLANET EARTH II
BBC Studios - Natural History Unit, in association with ZDF, BBC America, France Television, Tencent
United Kingdom / Germany / United States / France / China



Francophone

VICTOR LESSARD
Productions Pixcom Inc. in association with Québecor Contenu
Canada



History & Biography

STORYVILLE: THE BLACK PANTHERS
Firelight Media in association with BBC
United Kingdom / United States



Interactive Content

CARDBOARD CRASH
National Film Board of Canada
Canada



Interactive Content for Kids & Youth

BACKSTAGE: TOO MUCH KEATON
Secret Location in association with Fresh Interactive, DHX Media, Bell Fund
Canada



Lifestyle

HELLO GOODBYE
FORTE Entertainment in association with Pivotal Media
Canada



Melodrama

GREY’S ANATOMY
Disney | ABC Television Group, ABC Studios
United States



Music, Performance, Arts & Variety

TRACEY ULLMAN’S SHOW
BBC Studios in association with Allan McKeowan Presents
United Kingdom



Preschool

PAW PATROL
Spin Master PAW Productions 3 Inc.
Canada



Reality

60 DAYS IN
Lucky8 TV in association with A&E Network
United States



Science & Technology

BECOMING SUPERHUMAN
The Feds in association with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation
Australia



Sci-Fi, Fantasy and Action

TIMELESS
MiddKid Productions, Kripke Enterprises, Davis Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television and Universal Television
United States



Social & Investigative

FLOORTJE BACK TO SYRIA
Dressing Productions in association with BNNVARRA and NPO
Netherlands

MABEL
National Film Board of Canada
Canada



Television Miniseries

THE NIGHT OF
HBO Entertainment in association with BBC, Bad Wolf Productions and Film Rites
United States



Television Movie

DAMILOLA, OUR LOVED BOY
Minnow Films in association with BBC
United Kingdom




2017 Gala Winners


Award of Excellence

Kenny Ortega


Canadian Award of Distinction

Just for Laughs


Canadian Innovative Producer Award

Wolf & Rabbit Entertainment


Canadian Innovative Producer Award

Wolf & Rabbit Entertainment


Company of Distinction

Disney | ABC Television Group


Company of Distinction

Disney | ABC Television Group


Company of Distinction

Disney | ABC Television Group


Diversity Award

Jonathan Murray


The Hollywood Reporter Impact Award

black-ish


Program of the Year

The Handmaid’s Tale


Showrunner of the Year

John Ridley



Have questions? Need help?
Contact Zoe Sherwood at 416-408-2300 x237 or zsherwood@brunico.com.