Rockie Awards Program Competition

The Rockie Awards is BANFF’s flagship program celebrating excellence in television and digital content from around the world. Hundreds of television and digital programs compete for a coveted Rockie Award, presented at a ceremony each year at BANFF. With participation from more than 40 countries annually, including an international industry jury of over 100 professionals working in entertainment and media, the Rockie Awards is one of the world’s largest program competitions of its kind.

Rockie Awards Program Competition  

 

GRAND JURY PRIZE

Big Little Lies

HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films

USA

 

 

ROGERS PRIZE FOR EXCELLENCE IN CANADIAN CONTENT

Travelers
Peacock Alley Entertainment / Corus Entertainment
Canada

FRANCOPHONE PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

Enterre-moi, mon Amour / Bury me, my Love
ARTE France / The Pixel Hunt / Figs
France


DOCUMENTARY & FACTUAL

Crime & Investigative Program

Storyville- Silk Road: Drugs, Death and the Dark Web
Raw TV / Vice / A&E / BBC Four
UK

Digital Non-Fiction Series

Manufactured Orphans
MCN International Pte Ltd / Channel NewsAsia
Singapore

Environmental & Wildlife Program

Mosquito
Discovery Channel / Yap Films
USA

History & Biography Program

Residente
Story House Entertainment
USA

Science & Technology Program

The Drug Trial: Emergency at the Hospital
BBC Two / Raw TV
UK

Social & Current Affairs Program

The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman
National Geographic / Revelations Entertainment
USA

 

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Animation Program: Other

Dear Basketball
Glen Keane Productions / Granity Studios / Believe Entertainment Group
USA

Interactive Content

Bury me, my Love
ARTE France / The Pixel Hunt / Figs
France

Lifestyle Program

Employable Me
Employable Me Productions Inc / Accessible Media Inc
Canada

Music, Performance, Arts & Variety Program

Rodin: divino # inferno
ARTE France / Les Bons Clients / ARTE and RMN – Grand Palais
France

Still Standing
Frantic Films / CBC
Canada

Reality Program

Undercover High
A&E / Lucky 8 TV / Learning Tree Productions
USA

CHILDREN & YOUTH

Animation Program

The Loud House
Nickelodeon Animation Studio
USA

Fiction Series

Grandpa's Great Escape
Happy Bert Ltd / BBC One
UK

Interactive Content

www.opieshome.tv
marblemedia / TVOKids
Canada

Non-Fiction Series

Giver
Sinking Ship Entertainment
Canada

Preschool Program

Sesame Street
Sesame Workshop / HBO
USA

SCRIPTED

Digital Fiction Series

The 5th Quarter
Verizon / OBB Pictures / Kids at Play
USA

Melodrama

The Good Doctor
Sony Pictures Television
USA

Sci-Fi, Fantasy & Action Series

Travelers
Peacock Alley Entertainment / Corus Entertainment
Canada

Television Miniseries

Big Little Lies
HBO / David E. Kelley Productions / Pacific Standard / Blossom Films
USA

Television Movie

The Child in Time
Pinewood Television / SunnyMarch TV / Masterpiece / BBC One
UK

Comedy Series: Non-English Language

Freefall/Lâcher prise
Encore Télévision - Distribution Inc
Canada

Comedy Series: English Language

black-ish
Disney|ABC / ABC Studios
USA

Drama Series: Non-English Language

Hokuto: The Conversion of a Killer
WOWOW Inc / Toei Movie Studios
Japan

Drama Series: English Language 

Peaky Blinders
BBC / Caryn Manabach Productions / Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Two
UK

 

2018 Gala Honorees

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Jeremy Podeswa

INNOVATIVE PRODUCER AWARD

New Metric Media

THE HOLLYWOOD REPORTER IMPACT AWARD

The Good Doctor

A&E INCLUSION AWARD

Elizabeth Vargas

CANADIAN AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Sheila Hockin

SHOWRUNNER OF THE YEAR

Moira Walley-Beckett

PROGRAM OF THE YEAR

This Is Us

SIR PETER USTINOV COMEDY AWARD

Sean Hayes

COMPANY OF DISTINCTION

NBCUniversal

Have questions? Need help?
Contact Zoe Sherwood at 416-408-2300 x237 or zsherwood@brunico.com.