2017 Jury

Jury

Ahmed Abdelhamid
Head of Programming
Majid Entertainment

Anda Ackx
Head of Television
Caviar

Chris Agoston
Producer/Director
The Screen Asylum

Susan Alexander
Production Executive, Original
Corus Entertainment

Tina Apostolopoulos
Production Executive, Original Programming, Factual and Reality
Bell Media

Kerry Appleyard
Senior Vice President, Scripted
Temple Street Productions

Kenny (Kihyung) Bae
Senior Producer, Marketing Manager
KBS Korean Broadcasting System

Kelsey Balance
Head of Programming
Seeso NBCU

Justine Bannister
Founder & Creative Facilitator
Just B

Mathieu Bejot
Executive Director
TV France International

Mohammed Belhaj
Executive Producer, Commissioning Editor
Al Jazeera Documentary Channel

Emily Bina
Senior Creative Executive
Katie Couric Media

Brenda Bisner
CEO
Baby Toes Media

Daniel Bourré
Executive Producer
Bristow Global Media Inc.

Bettina Brinkmann
Executive Consultant and Board Member
EBU European Broadcasting Union

Craig Brown
Writer
DHX Media

Nathan Brown
President
Seeker Media

Kristian Bruun
Actor

Allan Butler
VP Development and Special Projects
National Geographic Channel

Melissa Campbell
Head of Unscripted Television
Kaplan Stahler Agency

Juliana Capelini
Creative and Executive Producer

Dorota Chamczyk
Executive Producer
TVN SA

Lara Jean Chorostecki
Actress
Gary Goddard Agency

Amy Cole
Writer & Producer

Dexter Cole
SVP Program Scheduling and Acquisitions
TV One

Laura Crowson
Sr. Director of Development
Discovery Channel

Inga Dadiani
General Director
Palitra TV

Melissa D'Agositno
Writer & Producer
Internext Studios

Monique de Haas
Director, Creative Engineering
Cuestone

Piotr Derewenda
Script Editor
TVP S.A.

Patronella Diedricks
Managing Director / Executive Producer
BLQINC (Pty) Ltd

I started in the South African television industry over 20 years ago and still have a loyal following for the various roles I played over the years.  I have produced, written and performed in a wide range of programmes and genres.

Over the past 5 years, my focus shifted to skills development and creating opportunities for young African film makers to participate in the television and film space. My first big project  was a raging success. Over a 9 month period, we trained 80 technical interns, 20+ scriptwriters and 40+ actors, who are now all established and well respected in the South African industry.

We moved home to Lesotho because Lesotho is home and LTV, the national broadcaster, was in dire need of support. We have been working with them over the past 7 months and will be facilitiating the relaunch of the channel to HD, with a new programme schedule and better quality programming - for the most part - on the 1st June. It has been a very rewarding project.

Now we are lobbying the government of Lesotho and relevant stakeholders to understand that the business is as important as the show and we are missing an opportunity to make a real difference to the lives of Basotho, through media, while providing opportunities to create jobs and real economic growth.

Please reach out and let's take the conversation further. I look forward to engaging with you!

Sergio Dieguez
CEO & Founder
Doctor Jekyll

Sue Duffy
Senior Content Manager
Mediacom Canada

Nate DuFort
Creative Consultant
The Second City

Ben Dwertman
Senior Manager of Prorgramming
Science Channel

Lauren Evans
Producer
Cherrydale Productions

Jacopo Fantastichini
CEO & Co-Founder
Samarcanda Film

Nicky Forsman
Head of Creative
OUTtv Network Inc

Daniel Gelfant
Program Developer / Showrunner
Lion's Den Productions

Sam Gojanovich
News Gathering, Factual Programming
CBC News

Jennifer Goodhue
Writer

Kyungsoo Han
CEO
Argus Film

Bill Harris
Executive Director
Pyewackitt Productions

Tamith Hattingh
Producer

Isamu Hirabayashi
Director

Maartje Horchner
EVP Content
all3media International

Carlos Hulett Guinand
CEO, Founder
Vivoplay

Henrietta Hurford-Jones
Director of Children's Content
BBC Worldwide

Johnny Kalangis
VP Creative Interactive
marblemedia

Madoka Katsumata
Producer
DASH CO.,LTD.

Michael Katz
President
Michael Katz Media Consultancy

Mike Kiss
Writer/Producer

Alexandra Kling
Director, Programming & On-Air
The History Channel Germany GMBH & Co. KG

Catherine Knights
Agent
Catalyst TCM Inc

Domenico La Porta
Founder, Transmedia Producer
R/O Institute

Alyssa Landry
Director
Eurodisney Studios

Mijin Lee
Producer
Bassim Pictures

Charles Lei
Founder
Thunder Communications International

Su Lei
Director
SMG DOCUCHINA

Min Lim
Head of Production
Double Vision

Jon Lindley
Head of Science, History & Documentaries
BBC Worldwide

Mackenzie Lush
VP, Television
First Generation Films

John Maccabee
CEO, Founder
CityMystery

Ian MacIntyre
Writer

Marney Malabar
Director of Kids TV
TVO

Sandy Marshall
President
Marshall Media

John Matarazzo
CEO
Cinevu/Numedia

Nicole Matiation
Executive Director
On Screen Manitoba

Merrill Matthews
Coordinator, Institutional and Educational Markets
NFB The National Film Board of Canada

Ben McEvoy
Executive Producer
Friends & Enemies

Kristen McGregor
Producer/Director
Sprout (NBCUniversal)

James Mills
Senior Marketing Manager
Nimble Collective Inc.

Lucy Murphy
Head of Kid's Content
Sky

Elizabeth Muskala
Director, Youth Learning and TIFF Kids
TIFF

Briane Nasimok
Producer & Writer
Herculean Effort

Nils Neumann
Senior Producer
SUPER RTL/RTL DISNEY Fernsehen GmbH & Co.KG

Alison Norrington
Chief Creative Officer
Storycentral Ltd.

Paul Nunn
Chief Strategy Officer
SuperAwesome

Dan Odendaal
CEO
Ahoy Films

Michele Paris
Senior Manager Children's Programming
Knowledge Network, BBC Kids

Silvia Perez Chavarria
Director General of Media Analysis and Audiovisual Content
Instituto Federal de Telecomunicaciones

Drew Pisarra
Screenwriter

Erica Proudlock
Program Manager
Canadian Film Centre

Yuriy Prylypko
Director
Film UA Distribution

Marly Reed
Manager, Development and Production
CCI Entertainment Ltd.

Gary Rideout
Writer/Producer
Comedy Bar

Clarence Rolle
Film Commissioner
Bahamas Film & Television Commission

Vlad Ryashin
CEO
STAR MEDIA GROUP

Rethabile Scott
Creative Director

Maimona Siddiqui
Senior Vice President
Hum Network Ltd

Yashika Singh
Head of Religious Programming
SABC South African Broadcasting Corp Channel 2

Bill Skolnik
CEO & Executive Director
DGC Ontario

Pat Smith
Writer

Vincent Sourdeau
VP, General Manager
Disney Channels Spain & Portugal

Halle Stanford
EVP of Children's Television
The Jim Henson Company

Marketa Stinglova
Manager of International Content
Czech Television

Clayton Swisher
Director of Investigative Journalism
Al Jazeera Network

Paula Taborda dos Guaranys
Head of Content & Programming
Globosat Programadora Ltda

Brian Tannenbaum
VP, Television
Lionsgate Entertainment

Andy Taylor
CEO
Little Dot Studios

Dorice Tepley
Music Booker
Dorice Tepley

Virgina Thompson
President, Partner & Executive Producer
Verite Films Inc

Andrea Ulbrick
Development and Production Executive
Screen NSW

Oleg Valuyskov
Host
Poliekran Studios

Alejandro Vazquez Vela
General Director TV Networks
MVS Television SA De CV

Lucie Veillet
EVP & Producer
Telefiction Inc

Kevin Wallis
Head of Development
Don Ferguson Productions

Rainer Wemcken
CEO
UFA GMBH

Joel Williams
Head of Programming
The Walt Disney Company Australia

Alex Wilson
Footage Manager
Bridgeman Images

Marielle Zuccarelli
Chief Operating Officer
GRB Entertainment

Grand Jury

Jeroen Depraetere
Head of TV and Future Media
EBU European Broadcasting Union

Peter Hartogs
CEO & Executive Producer
Landmark Media Productions

Brad Horvath
Manager, Content Sales
BBC Worldwide Canada Ltd

Maria Ishak
VP Sales North America
All3media International

Claire Ward
Director of Photography
VICE

Rogers Jury

Mark Cantan
Writer

Wissam Chahine
Producer/Director. Head of Production
Orbit Productions, Orbit TV network

Qianqiu Hu
Producer/Director
Shanghai Media Group

Robin Mirsky
Executive Director, Rogers Group of Funds
Rogers Communications

Santiago Rodrigo Hilara
Guest Service Coordinator
Roze Filmdagen International LGBTQ Film Festival

Francophone Jury

Carole Nkoa
Communications Manager
TFO

David Rosconval
PDT
French TV

J. Serge Sasseville
Senior Vice President
Quebecor Media Inc




Have questions? Need help?
Contact Zoe Sherwood at 416-408-2300 x237 or zsherwood@brunico.com.